EduWeek 2018 Programme

1

DAY ONE

 

08.30

Registration Opens

 

09.30

Exhibition Opens

 

10:00 – 10.20

MAIN STAGE

Official Opening – Department of Basic Education

10.20 – 10:50

MAIN STAGE

Plenary Keynote

10:50

11:30

MAIN STAGE 

 

Keynote Address

 

4th Industrial Revolution and how this will impact the landscape of Africa’s education to meet the demands of the future job market

 

Chairperson:

 

Ebrahim Matthews, CEO, Pearson South Africa

 

Speakers:

 

Genevieve Mannel, Head of Business Intelligence, TFG

Cindy Ross, Director, Jala-Peo Foundation

Sandheep Ramluckan, Managing Director, STARTUP 90 Accelarator

Kenneth Kayser, Co-Founder and Vice-President, Barclays Rise Open Innovation

 

11:30

11:45

Q&A

 

 

Session Times

Track 1 – Early Childhood Development

 

 

Track 2 - Basic Education

Track 3 – TVET & Higher Education

Track 4 – Inclusive Education

 

12:15

-

12.45

THEATRE 1

 

Enriching the cognitive skills within foundation phase learners for a prosperous schooling career

 

Speaker:

 

Rujeko Moyo, Initiatives Lead, Care for Education South Africa

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

RESERVED

 

Speaker:

 

Mr Bheki Mpanza, Chief Director, Department of Basic Education

THEATRE 2

 

What is the influence of technology on future learning landscape?

 

Roundtable One: MOOCS + open source


Speaker: Dr. Rita Niemann, Professor, Impaq

 

Roundtable Two: Distance learning

 

Speaker: Shaun Swartz, CEO, Strive Software International South Africa

 

Roundtable Three: The Role of Alumni Associations

 

Speaker: Felix Kwabena Donkor, President, Erasmus Mundus Students and Alumni

South Africa

 

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Edit Microsystems

Stand# D13

 

 

12:45

13:00

 

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

13:15

13.45

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Pearson South Africa

Stand# D17

 

Edit Microsystems

Stand# D13

THEATRE 2

 

Teaching methodologies & pedagogy? 

 

Roundtable One: Blended learning

 

Speaker: Arieallah Rosenberg, CEO, ORT South Africa

 

Roundtable Two: STEAM & content mastery through participatory approach

 

Speaker: Karen Walstra, Educational Consultant, Karen Walstra Consulting 

 

Roundtable Three: Progressive pedagogy for global competencies


Speaker: Amanda Blankfield-Koskeff, Founder and CEO at Youth Citizens Action Programme

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

Industry 4.0:

 

Technology trends in ever shorter cycles are leading to greater complexity in increasingly networked industrial environments. Teachers and trainers need to plan and layout their learning environments flexibly.

 

Speaker:

 

Dr Nader Imani, Executive Vice-President Global Education, FESTO

 

THEATRE 1

 

AAC in the classroom:

Creating equal opportunities for individuals who use AAC in the 21st century classroom

 

Speaker:

 

Michelle van der Berg – Speech, Language & Hearing Therapist, Edit Microsystems

13:45

14:00

 

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

14.15

14.45

THEATRE 1

 

Head, shoulders, knees and toes

 

Translating Quality Physical Education into grassroots, impactful programmes.

 

Speaker:

 

Dr. Claire M Nicholson, Director & Expert Advisor, Moving Matters

MAIN STAGE

 

STEAMing Ahead

 

In an age of STEAM, History and critical thinking are crucial to develop critical thinking, global citizenship and tolerance, and avoid populism and xenophobia.

 

Speaker:

 

Majorie Brown, HOD: Senior School History, Roedean School  & Top 10 Finalist of Global Teacher Prize

 

THEATRE 2

 

Skills Development in Higher Education

 

 

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Edit Microsystems

Stand# D13

 

Microsoft

Stand# C3

 

14:45

15:00

 

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

15.15

15.45

THEATRE 2

 

National Integrated Early Childhood Development Policy – How is this impacting the sector and resulting in a positive change?

 

Speaker:

 

Ms Mari-Louise Conradie, Director Early Childhood Development, Department of Basic Education

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Pearson Southern Africa

Stand# D17

 

Clevertouch

Stand# D11

 

Parrot Products

Stand# D9

MAIN STAGE

 

What does modern higher education entail and how is it shaping the future of Higher Education?

 

Speakers:

 

Sam Paddock, CEO, GetSmarter

 

Barbara Mallinson, CEO, Obami

 

THEATRE 1

 

Accessibility for ALL using technology and distance learning: How to use your smartphone or computer to engage with learners of all abilities.

 

Speaker:

 

Zoe Michaelides, Occupational Therapist, Edit Microsystems

 TBC

15:45

16:00

 

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

16.15

16.45

THEATRE 2

 

 

THEATRE 1

 

Forum Discussion: Addressing the lack of quality in schools

Speakers:

 

Arista Bouwers, National Chairperson, SAOSWA

 

Jenny Dry, Director, Institute for Balanced Living South Africa

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Worlddidac Association Pavilion

Stand# D12 & D8

 

Microsoft

Stand# C3

 

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

Disability – The new learning commodity

 

Speaker:

 

Ronel Roux, Owner, Black Swan Development Group

16:45

17:00

 

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

 

17:00

19:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

 

EDUWEEK NETWORKING & AWARD CEREMONY

 

 

2

DAY TWO

 

 

08.00

Registrations Open

 

 

09.30

Exhibition Opens

 

 

10.30 – 11.15

MAIN STAGE 

 

Keynote Address

Journey through a comprehensive timeline of the state of our education landscape from past to present

 

Speaker:

Dr John Volmink, Chairman, Umalusi Council

 

Session Times

Track 1 – Early Childhood Development

 

 

Track 2 - Basic Education

Track 3 – TVET & Higher Education

Track 4 – Inclusive Education

 

11.30 – 12.00

THEATRE 1

 

Teaching in the Fourth Industrial Revolution

 

Speakers:

 

Varkey Foundation: Teacher Ambassadors

 

 

 

 

THEATRE 2

 

Exploring transformative pedagogies of change within our classrooms

 

Roundtable One: The use of audiobooks to improve literacy and reading levels in the classroom


Speaker: Shakira Akabor, PhD Candidate, Wits School of Education

 

Roundtable Two: Distance learning

 

Speaker: Lelanie Judeel, COO/Research Psychologist, Blue Rooster

 

Roundtable Three: Mother tongue language


Speaker: Boitumelo Khunou, Masters Student at the University of the Witwatersrand

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Worlddidac Association Pavilion

Stand# D12 & D8

 

 

 

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

The evolution of the learning space

 

Speaker:

 

Jeanette Viljoen, Professional Development Manager, Think Ahead Education Solutions South Africa

 12:00 –

12:15

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

12.30

– 13.00

THEATRE 1

 

Improving the quality of care available to pre-school children in South Africa's disadvantaged areas.

 

Speaker:

 

Lindy Harris, Director, Flying Children

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Parrot Products

Stand# D9

 

Vivlia Publishers

Stand# D16

 

Pearson South Africa

Stand# D17

 

Epson

Stand# D13

 

MAIN THEATRE

 

Industry 4.0 continued…

 

Speaker:

 

Dr Steven McKee, President, Labtech International

 

Dr Chula Gangoda, President, Worlddidac Association

 

 

THEATRE 2

 

Maximising experiential & immersive content:

 

-look

-feel

-hear

 

Speaker:

 

Lennox Tapera, Training Facilitator, Brainboosters

South Africa

 

13:00 –

13:15

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

13.30

– 14:00

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Pearson South Africa

Stand# D17

 

Edit Microsystems

Stand# D13

 

MAIN STAGE 

 

In-service professional development of teachers; implications for improved classroom practice

 

Speakers:

 

Ajani Oluwatoyin Ayodele, Doctoral Student, University of Zululand

 

Fadia Williams, Director and EduCoach, McWilliams and Company Educational Services

 

Gizelle McIntyre, Transcending

THEATRE 2

 

What is the right blend of skills that will equip students to thrive in tomorrow’s economy?

 

Speaker:

 

John Shangwa, CEO, Evolearn

 

 

THEATRE 1

 

How do we explore and sustain optimal human development in a blended learning environment?

 

Speaker:

 

Dr. Marlena Kruger, CEO & Founder, MindUnique Education Pty (Ltd)

14:00 –

14:15

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

14.30 – 15.00

THEATRE 1

 

 

MAIN STAGE

 

SA SAMS

 

Speaker:

 

Carinne Van Der Westhuizen, Department of Basic Education

THEATRE 2

 

Education for all?

 

Fee Free Higher Education: Breaking down the facts

EXHIBITION FLOOR

 

Live & interactive activations to be held with:

 

Edit Microsystems

Stand# D13

 

15:00 –

15:15

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

Q&A

 

15:30 – 16:00

 

MAIN STAGE 

CLOSING REMARKS

 

16:00

 

EVENT CLOSES