View our dedicated two day programme

Early Childhood Development

Early Childhood Development: Building sound foundations and inquiring young minds

DAY 1: 12 July

10h25 – 11h15:

Keynote Panel Address

Education Revolution: Using education as a platform to create global citizens who have the necessary skills to promote economic growth and sustainability within Africa

Moderator: Claire Mawisa, Investigative Journalist, Carte Blanche

Brian Wafawarowa, Executive Director: Learning Services, Pearson

Dr Steven McKee, President & Founder,  Labtech International, Ltd

Mr Douglas Hoernle, Director, Karri School Payments

11h30 – 12h15:

Improving literacy rates and critical thinking through improved pedagogy, in resourced and under-resourced schools

Speaker: Dr Marlena Kruger, Founder & CEO, MindUnique

12h45 – 13h30:

Supporting and developing visually impaired children in terms of motor, sensory and social development.

Speaker: Susan Bam,  Chairperson: Early Childhood Development and Education Committee,  Blind SA  Johannesburg

14h00 – 14h45: 

Holistic Development: Addressing the importance of nutrition and physical education  to improve the learning experience in your classroom

Speaker: Norman Mphake, Founder PIESA & UNESCO QPE National Coordinator

15h15 – 16h00:  

Teaching the teachers: Providing you with the methodologies and pedagogy to support culture and language diversity within early childhood

Speaker: Shaleen Wohrnitz,

Education Alive & Director, Africa Foundation for Human Rights and Tolerance

16h15 – 17h00:  

Cognitive building blocks: Exploring practical basic coding for moving a simple robot

Speaker: Danie Heymans, Manager: Lego Robotics, Hands on technologies

 17h30:

NETWORKING COCKTAIL EVENING: Visitor Lunch Area, EduWeek Exhibition

Guest Speaker: Rusty Labuschagne (Successful businessman, ranger and former test-rugby player in Zimbabwe)

 

DAY 2: 13 July

10h00 – 10h45:

Keynote Address

Adaptive learning: Using data to inform learning and encourage educational democracy and formative assessment methods

Jaye Richards-Hill, Business Development Manager – Microsoft World-Wide Education Team, Microsoft Corporation

11h00 – 11h40: 

Using technology & gamification in your lesson planning to develop executive function and critical thinking

Speaker: Jessi Sunkel, Young Engineers

Miquette Temlett, Support Manager, Inidigo Learning

12h05 – 12h45:

Full STEAM ahead: Bringing coding and the arts together to enrich the learning experience

Speakers: Mineze Grobler, 21st Century Learning Coordinator, Think Ahead

13h10 – 13h50:  

Providing teachers with the vital resources to maximise creativity and inclusion within lesson plans and teaching materials; to stimulate and improve critical thinking in young minds.

Speaker: Matshidiso Pooe,  Professional Development Specialist, University of South Africa

14h15 -15h00: 

Panel Discussion:

Exploring processed based learning as a tool to maximise learning outcomes

Speaker: Speakers: Siraj Ghoor, Cristina Nanabhay,

Selina Ng,

Wee Cee Sim

Open Minds Campus

15h10 – 15h45:

Closing Keynote & Final Remarks

Siphesihle Bukhosini, CEO & Co-Founder, Isibusiso Esihle Science Discovery Centre

Exposing youth to possibilities beyond their day-to-day lives

16h00: Event closes