Award Winners

Brought to you by:

EduWeek Africa, the largest and most recognised live education event in Sub-Saharan Africa, hosted its annual awards ceremony on 15 June 2018 at the Ticketpro Dome in Johannesburg. The theme of the exhibition was ‘Education 4.0 for Industry 4.0’, which addressed education’s response to increased automation and data exchange in most industries. EduWeek Africa celebrated all the innovators and service providers that are bridging the gap between education today, and the education of the future at the Education Industry Awards, in key partnership with Pearson South Africa. 

Herewith a list of the categories of the nominated suppliers and/or distributors of the year, and an indication of the winners in each category:

1. Basic Education

1.1 Impaq

1.2 Snapplify

1.3 Edit Microsystems

1.4 Dr. Lynn Bowie (PhD Mathematics), Maths Coordinator at OLICO Maths Education, receiving the award on behalf of OLICO Maths Education (Category winner).

1.5 Smart Choice

2. TVET & Higher Education

2.1 Mutonji Mayanda, Didactic Solutions Engineer at FESTO (left) and Dr Nader Imani, Executive Vice President Global Education at FESTO (right), receiving the award on behalf of FESTO (Category winner). 

2.2 Snapplify

2.3 Christiani GmbH

2.4 Fundi

3. Early Childhood Development

3.1 Edit Microsystems

3.3 Moves for Life

3.3 Missing Link

3.4 Marisa van der Merwe, Mini Chess Founder and CEO, receiving the award on behalf of Mini Chess (Category winner). 

3.5 Impaq

4 Inclusive Education 

4.1 Sensory Solutions

4.2 Pieter Labuschagne, Managing Director at Edit Microsystems, receiving the award on behalf of Edit Microsystems (Category winner).

 

4.3 EXOLab

5 ICT

5.1 Parrot Products

5.2 RS Components 

5.3 Veative

5.4 Xander (Category winner)

5.5 Edit Microsystems

6 Innovation Award

6.1 Book for Every Child Foundation

6.2 James Green, Head of Global Business Development at Scanning Pens (left) and Pieter Labuschagne, Managing Director at Edit Microsystems (right), receiving the award on behalf of Edit Microsystems (Category winner).

 

6.3 EXOLab

6.4 Veative

INDIVIDUAL/ORGANISATION AWARDS

7 NGO Impact of the Year

7.1 FEDSAS

7.2 iSchoolAfrica Education Trust

7.3 ORT SA

7.4 Thanda

7.5 Alan Whitaker, Founder and CEO of The Billion Child Foundation, receiving the award on behalf of The Billion Child Foundation (Category winner).

7.6 Symphonia

 

8 Institution Leader of the Year

8.1 Alan Whitaker, Founder & CEO, The Billion Child Foundation

8.2 Edward Mosuwe, Head of Department (Superintendent-General), Gauteng Department of Education (left), (Category winner), receiving the award from Dr Nhlanhla Thwala, Academic Director at Pearson (right).

8.3 Helen Louise Buhrs, CEO, Inscape Education Group (Pty) Ltd

8.4 Silas Moraila, Principal, Ngwanamatlang Secondary School

8.5 Makhubedu, Principal, Diepsloot Secondary No3

9 ICT Implementer of the Year

9.1 Dr. Candice Livingston, Cape Peninsula University of Technology  

9.2 Dr. Lynn Bowie (PhD Mathematics), Maths Coordinator at OLICO Maths Education (left), (Category winner), receiving the award from Dr Nhlanhla Thwala, Academic Director at Pearson (right).

9.3 Dimakatso Sefora, HOD, Saron Primary school

9.4 Jason Fisher, Randfontein High School

10 Inspiration Award 

10.1 Kubeshini Govender, Chief Education Specialist, Western Cape Education Department

10.2 Alan Whitaker, CEO & Founder, The Billion Child Foundation

10.3 Khangelani W Sibiya, Maths and Science Teacher, Siphumelele Secondary School (Category winner)

10.4 Ashra Norton Norton, Director and Founder, The Leadership Colleges

10.5 Shanette Tiquin, Principal, Carleton Jones High School

10.6 Thato Mfikwe, President, ISOC Gauteng Chapter

11 Lifetime Achievement Award

11.1 Riaan Van der Bergh, Deputy Provincial Manager (Gauteng) at FEDSAS, accepting the award on behalf of Paul Colditz, CEO at FEDSAS (Category winner).

 

11.2 Alan Whitaker, CEO & Founder, The Billion Child Foundation

11.3 Dr Ali Adam, Chairperson and Founder, 2 Oceans Education Foundation